Alu D&T Challenge competition winners are announced!

We would like congratulate the schools and students, listed below, who have been named as winners in the Alu D&T Challenge 2016.  

We received entries from more than 200 students, working as individuals or as part of a team.  These entries were scrutinised and shortlisted down to 30 finalists, and the winners were chosen by a judging panel made up of senior figures from the aluminium industry, and specialists in automotive engineering, packaging design and architecture.

 

Our judges were extremely impressed by the creativity shown by each finalist, and commended them all on the amount of detailed research they had conducted, especially into ensuring their designs met the 6Rs of sustainability.  There were some very ingeneous and inspiring solutions to the challenges set in the three design briefs.  They enjoyed working through the entries and discussing the merits of each one at length before finally selecting our winners.  In each category they awarded a prize to the winning team and individual design, and a runner up.  Winners will receive a 3D printer for their school, plus vouchers for the students.

 

The winners will receive their prizes at our Celebration Event next week (8th March) at ThinkTank Science Museum in Birmingham.  We will share their winning designs here after the event.

 

Congratulations to all of our winners – and thank you to everyone who sent us an entry into this year’s competition.  We hope you enjoyed using the resources, and learned lots about aluminium.

Winners of the Alu D&T Challenge 2016:

Vehicle of the future:

  • Winner – individual: Alex Brown (Year 8) Oakham School, Leics.
  • Winner – team: Christopher Dodd, Hayden Macdonald, Evan Hoult, Alastair Tyson (Year 9) Urmston Grammar School
  • Runner Up: Thomas Lemon (Y8), St. John’s School, Northwood.

 

Garden building for a creative homeworker:

  • Winner – individual: Amy Riddlesdell (Y8), Oakham School
  • Winner –team: Melissa Gün, Eve McDonald, Harry Rapinett (Year 9), Urmston Grammar School
  • Runner up: Tobias Raphael (Y8), Crosfields School

 

Innovative new packaging solution:

  • Winner – individual: Ethan Thorne (Y9), St. Ives School
  • Winner – team: Amber Treharne, Laila Frances, Sofie Jenkins, Teagan Horsley (Y9) Ysgol Glan-y-Mor
  • Runner up: Nick Wood (Y9) , St Ives School

Reaching the final of a national competition is also a great achievement, so congratulations also to the other schools who had students on the final shortlist:

  • Oxford High School GDST, Oxford
  • Sherborne Preparatory School
  • Harrold Priory Middle School
  • Alderley Edge School for Girls

 

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *